Which tiles in animation?

Utilities to affect Keen:Vorticons tilesets.
Post Reply
User avatar
ckguy
Posts: 464
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 11:20 am
Location: Providence, RI, US
Contact:

Which tiles in animation?

Post by ckguy » Fri Oct 31, 2003 12:07 pm

When I set tiles to be ... say ... 4-tile-length animating, how can I tell which tiles will animate. I mean, what is the algorithm Keen uses to decide which ones it will animate among?

KeenRush
Patch Maker
Posts: 1988
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2003 2:52 pm
Location: Sand Yego
Contact:

Post by KeenRush » Fri Oct 31, 2003 7:07 pm

Yeah, I've wondered that thing too..
Just select some tile, and select the same properties and four animation frames for it and for the next three tiles after it. Also, the tiles in animation can not be masked.

User avatar
adurdin
Site Founder
Posts: 546
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 11:27 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Post by adurdin » Mon Nov 03, 2003 7:37 am

The way the actual animations are determined is like this: the program goes through all the tiles in order; if it discovers a tile with the "2 frames" (or "4 frames") property set, then that tile and the following tile (or following three tiles) are an animation, regardless of the setting of the following tiles' animation property.

User avatar
grelphy
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 12:41 am
Location: the Armageddon Machine

Post by grelphy » Mon Nov 03, 2003 7:53 pm

Ooh... I'm getting all sorts of ideas about strange new effects using some tiles that aniumate and some that don't in one animation...

Speaking of which, is there any technicality stopping a masked animaiton aside from the tile animating to the mask?

User avatar
ckguy
Posts: 464
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 11:20 am
Location: Providence, RI, US
Contact:

Thank you!

Post by ckguy » Tue Nov 04, 2003 12:01 pm

Thanks for the help, andy! That had been bothering me for some time ...

User avatar
ckguy
Posts: 464
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 11:20 am
Location: Providence, RI, US
Contact:

Post by ckguy » Tue Nov 04, 2003 12:04 pm

grelphy wrote:Ooh... I'm getting all sorts of ideas about strange new effects using some tiles that aniumate and some that don't in one animation...
What do you mean? I don't see how you could use this ...
grelphy wrote:Speaking of which, is there any technicality stopping a masked animaiton aside from the tile animating to the mask?
I dunno. Try it.

Hmmph! Why is this text coming out small? Who knows?

KeenRush
Patch Maker
Posts: 1988
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2003 2:52 pm
Location: Sand Yego
Contact:

Post by KeenRush » Tue Nov 04, 2003 4:45 pm

Ah, the animation's that simple. I thought it too "confusizedly". :)
Ooh... I'm getting all sorts of ideas about strange new effects using some tiles that aniumate and some that don't in one animation...
I think it probably would be better not to do stuff with that way.. I mean by the help of bugs..
Speaking of which, is there any technicality stopping a masked animaiton aside from the tile animating to the mask?
I really think that is unpossible (ok, impossible). :)
Hmmph! Why is this text coming out small? Who knows?
Browser settings??

User avatar
levellord
Crazy pAtChEr
Posts: 1401
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 11:35 pm
Location: NewZealand
Contact:

Post by levellord » Sun Jan 04, 2004 6:31 am

A masked animation is certainly possible. A friend of mine gave me one which consists of a simple masked pattern; when Keen is behind it he goes red,green,red,green (The mask is coloured.)

If only one tile is set to animate, the tiles in front of it will animate, even though they are not given an animation property, when Keen runs it finds an animating tile then makes all those in front of it animate. (So no neat effects for you.)

Also Keen will apply the same properties to the tiles following an animated tile.

gerstrong
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 3:21 pm

Post by gerstrong » Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:41 pm

Can you extract tiles from version 1.34 of CK1?

levellass
Posts: 2886
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 12:03 pm
Location: Ngaruawahia New Zealand

Post by levellass » Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:57 am

No; the executable is not LZ compressed, so we can't decompress it. If this could be done, I could write a program to extract them, and tileinfo would edit them, but how would you patch them?

Post Reply