PATCH: Title screen location

Completed patches for Keen1.
Post Reply
User avatar
adurdin
Site Founder
Posts: 549
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 11:27 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

PATCH: Title screen location

Post by adurdin »

This patch changes the location at which the title screen bitmap is drawn:

For Keen 1:

Code: Select all

%ext ck1
%version 1.31

# The title bitmap will be shown at offset 0,0
%patch $97B2   $00 $00     # Y location, in pixels
%patch $97B6   $04 $00     # (X location in pixels) / 8 + 4

%end
Last edited by adurdin on Sat Nov 08, 2003 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
XkyRauh
Posts: 1114
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2003 9:14 pm
Location: San Diego, California

re: title screen patch

Post by XkyRauh »

Be warned that when you're changing the size of the 1BMP0000.bmp file, make sure that it gets no bigger than 320x200 (which is full-screen anyway) if you go any larger than that, you'll start to have cutoff issues with the "ID SOFTWARE" picture during the opening

instead of saying

AN
APOGEE
PRESENTATION
OF AN
ID SOFTWARE
PRODUCTION

you will get

AN
APOGEE
PRESENTATION
OF AN
ID SOFTW
PRODUCTION

:-) so be sure you keep track of your bitmap sizes!
Last edited by XkyRauh on Thu Sep 08, 2005 5:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
levellord
Crazy pAtChEr
Posts: 1401
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 11:35 pm
Location: NewZealand
Contact:

Post by levellord »

Wooohoo! Old topic revival!

Here are some othe patches I looked up for the start:

Keen 1

#'Press F1 for help' sprite
%patch $97C0 $01
#Don't show Press F1 for help sprite
%patch $97C9 $90

#Press F1 for help y position
%patch $97C4 $01
#Press F1 for help sprite x position
%patch $97C8 $01 $00

#Don't show title bitmap or F1 for help bitmap
%patch $97D8 $90

#Title bitmaps flash rapidly [But disapear when menu appears.]
%patch $97E0 $90

#Title bitmaps don't appear when menu is selected.
%patch $97E1 $90
#Problems? Then:
%patch $97E4 $90

#No title screen or menu, just go straight to game.
%patch $97EF $01
User avatar
Shadow Master
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 3:14 pm
Location: Santiago, Chile
Contact:

Post by Shadow Master »

Oh no! I'm bringing back to life a 2 year old topic!
levellord wrote:
#Don't show Press F1 for help sprite
%patch $97C9 $90
That patch seems to conflict with other patches, or well it is just buggy, causing some tiles to include garbage (partial "Press for F1 help" bitmap) in a level. Has anybody noticed that?
levellass
Posts: 3001
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 12:03 pm
Location: Ngaruawahia New Zealand

Post by levellass »

Nothing unusual, a lot of Adis' early patches do that. (And more of her later ones.) Try shifting the bitmap offscreen, or changing it to be real small (8x8) and making it 'blend in'
User avatar
Shadow Master
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 3:14 pm
Location: Santiago, Chile
Contact:

Post by Shadow Master »

I think the problem there is the replacement of some instruction with a NOP (opcode 0x90) instruction (i.e. does nothing instead of jumping somewhere or cleaning the CPU registers before returning, et cetera). You never know what you're messing up when you insert a NOP instruction).

EDIT: I was gonna create a patch that has already been documented. :(
Post Reply