My first keen 4 level + a possible keen 6 mod

Anything related to Keen Modding.
User avatar
The Shifted One
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:32 pm
Location: Utopia

My first keen 4 level + a possible keen 6 mod

Post by The Shifted One »

Its been a while since Ive last made my appearance here.
Come to think of it, last time was when Joriz posted his mod...

Ah well, more then a year later and finnaly figuring all the tools out I managed to create a fully functional Keen 4 level.
I decided to post it here so people could test it and tell me if its any good or not.
Yet, I also have some questions.

Im going for a Keen 6 mod now I figured it all out but, the problem I have is lack of time.
If anyone does have some time I could use some help (specially with drawing, I can draw but its slow...).
I also have some more questions like how to create a worldmap.
I tried to do so with this level I made, and while you can enter the level and all I couldnt get it to give you a flag after finishing the level.
I also tried altering the forests but that didnt work either...

So far thats all I have to say, Il keep you updated about the Keen 6 mod and all.

The level is located in the desert, you cant really miss it.
I know the worldmap bugs but any found in the level please share, any other possible inprovements and such are welcome.
Download link: here

User avatar
Tulip
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:40 pm
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Contact:

Post by Tulip »

Downloaded it,

Looking great, works very well, I hope you get around making that keen6 mod.

There were a few graphical errors in the first level.

User avatar
The Shifted One
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:32 pm
Location: Utopia

Post by The Shifted One »

Could you be specific in where?
I know I might have misclicked some wall textures, its such a pain in the ass getting them all lined out but if its something else please let me know.

User avatar
ckguy
Posts: 464
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 11:20 am
Location: Providence, RI, US
Contact:

Post by ckguy »

Mirror: http://www.bipship.com/db/levelpacks/theshiftedone1.rar

I'm going to play this right now.

User avatar
Tulip
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:40 pm
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Contact:

Post by Tulip »

The graphical errors where not in your new level, but in the first level, which you seem to have slightly modified as well (with a lot more raindrops). You should see the errors right from the beginning. They are indeed background errors, concerning a few of the slug houses. Nothing serious though. As I said it's not in your new level, so you might not be too concerned.

User avatar
The Shifted One
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:32 pm
Location: Utopia

Post by The Shifted One »

Hahah oh yeah, I did that as a test to try it if it would work.
I got TED5 to work before but my levels would never run even after carmacizing and all so I had to to make something simple to test.
Completely forgot to remove that :P
You can ignore that and the worldmap, I know of those things.

Thanks for noticing anyway.

Mink
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Providence, RI, US

Post by Mink »

That's a neat level, Shifted One. To get the flag to work on the world map, you need to create an infoplane tile with the value "F0LN", replacing "LN" with the level number. In your case, it should be "F012". Then place this tile on the level's flag holder. Hope this works.

EDIT: Whoops, Thanks for catching that typo, CK Guy.
Last edited by Mink on Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
ckguy
Posts: 464
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 11:20 am
Location: Providence, RI, US
Contact:

Post by ckguy »

Actually, you need to set it to F012, as hex 12 is 18, and the level number is 18.

User avatar
The Shifted One
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:32 pm
Location: Utopia

Post by The Shifted One »

Well I tried that, feel free to open my map in TED5 to check if I did anything wrong but I believe it should work.
Maybe it doesnt because the original level 18 is the BWB level which wont have a flag and can be entered multiple times?

Anyway thanks for the reactions guys, at least the community isnt completly deas so my efforts on a keen 6 mod arent for nothing.

User avatar
ckguy
Posts: 464
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 11:20 am
Location: Providence, RI, US
Contact:

Post by ckguy »

Image Duh, I didn't even think of that. Yeah, that's probably it: level 18 doesn't mark itself as done, so why should it make a Keen flag appear?

User avatar
The Shifted One
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:32 pm
Location: Utopia

Post by The Shifted One »

Heh I didnt know that made a difference.
I thought it was just cause the original BWB level didnt have a flag stand so the flag wouldnt come and you could play it again.
Geuss I was wrong -.-;

Anyway noone so far answered my question about the worldmap.
Why cant I change the walls?
I can add or remove mountains and whatever not but I still wont be able to walk accros...
I tried icons and everything but I could find no reason.
TED5 just tells me that both foreground and icon layers are emtpy...

User avatar
shikadi
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:11 pm
Location: belgium

Post by shikadi »

you have invisible wall , road ,mountains and so are background , invisible wall (i think it is tile 1020 , not sure) blocks , use ted5 to only select foreground on a place that previously blocks , you get a tile , place it were they may not walk , remove it were they may walk

it can be helpful to make the invisible wall visible

User avatar
Tulip
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:40 pm
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Contact:

Post by Tulip »

I've read somewhere that there are invisible blocking tiles used on the map level. The visible tiles don't have blocking properties, these are added by a layer of invisible tiles. I've never verified that myself, but that might be the problem.

edit: ah, you posted the same moment i did.

User avatar
The Shifted One
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:32 pm
Location: Utopia

Post by The Shifted One »

Yeah I found it now, I thought I checked for that, geuss I didnt.
Well its solved now, many thanks!

Also another question, my custom music just wont load.
Im a decent composer and I spend some time making some things but it wont work.
I tried all kinda things and right now my audio file is even smaller then the original knowing it changed but it just wont play it.
I managed to get a test working before so I just dont get it.
Could there be something stupid I forgot?

Mink
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Providence, RI, US

Post by Mink »

I managed to get music into Keen 5 by using WDC and by follwing TheMagician's tutorial. I don't know if this works with Keen 6, but it might.

Post Reply